Front Page | Sports

Locals recognized on All-district teams

JOHNNY FUTHEY/Southern Ohio Today
Waverly Coach Chris Crabtree was voted the Coach of the Year for the Ohio Division IV All-Southeast District Team. Zeke Brown (2) was voted the district’s Defensive Player of the Year.


By DEL DUDUIT
Southern Ohio Today

Several players and coaches in the area took top honors and were named to the All-Southeast All-District Football Team.

In Division IV, Waverly’s Haydn’ Shanks was named the Offensive Player of the Year while teammate Zeke Brown was tabbed the Defensive Player of the Year.

Shanks and Brown were part of a season that saw the Tigers in the hunt for a Division IV state championship, bowing out on a last-second field goal at top-ranked Clinton-Massie in the Region 16 title game. Waverly’s successful campaign also led to Coach Chris Crabtree being named the district’s Coach of the Year.

“I’m very happy for both Haydn’ and Zeke. This is a great accomplishment for them, and it speaks for all the hard work and determination they had this season, especially with all the uncertainty,” Crabtree said. “It’s a great representation for our program. For me, it is an honor to be picked Coach of the Year and it is a representation of a lot of hard work by the whole coaching staff.”

Waverly captured its first Southern Ohio Conference Division II crown since 2006.

Other area players making the Division IV first team included Maddox Fox (Unioto), Will Futhey (Waverly), Andrew Welch (Waverly), Isaac Little (Unioto), Phoenix Wolf (Waverly), Mark Stulley (Waverly) and Byrd Green (Unioto).

In Division III, Chillicothe’s Doug Pryor was tabbed Coach of the Year.

First-team selections from the area in D-III included Treylan Davis (Jackson), Tristan Prater (Jackson), Evan Spires (Jackson), Joel Barnes (Chillicothe), Drew Seymour (Chillicothe) and Kam Smith (Chillicothe).

Division V featured many players from the area, including Minford quarterback Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis and all-purpose player Matthew Risner, who each took first-team honors.

“It’s great to see these two be awarded with such an honor. They have been leaders on the team the last few seasons,” Minford coach Jesse Ruby said. “They each had an outstanding season on both sides of the ball. Their work ethic and dedication has been an excellent example for the younger athletes.”

Portsmouth landed quarterback Drew Roe and receiver Reade Pendleton on the team. The players were first-team selections.

“I could not be more proud of Roe, Pendleton, (Amare) Johnson and (Christian) Keys for making the all-district team. Those young men were leaders for us on and off the field,” Portsmouth Coach Bruce Kalb said. “In the heart of what was certainly a unique and challenging season, we knew we could count on those guys to show up every day, give us 110 percent and stay focused on getting better week in and week out.”

Other first-team picks in Division V included: Hunter Smith (Wellston), Jarrod Wilbur (Wellston), Jon Garvin (Wellston), Camren Loar (Piketon), Easton Lansing (Piketon), Levi Gullion (Piketon), Matthew Miller (Wheelersburg), Blake Richardson (Wheelersburg), Braxton Sammons (Wheelersburg), Carson Williams (Wheelersburg), Josh Clark (Wheelersburg), Flint Barger (Oak Hill), Conor Dickens (Oak Hill), Brock Harden (Oak Hill), Caleb Crabtree (Northwest), Brayden Campbell (Northwest), Evan Lintz (Northwest), Dakota Secrest (Northwest), Luke Wroten (Portsmouth West), Eli Tilley (Portsmouth West), Ryan Sissel (Portsmouth West), Luke Bradford (Portsmouth West), Ben Nichols (Zane Trace),

First-team selections in D-VI included Logan Bennett (Adena), Nate Throckmorton (Adena), Cole Williams (Adena), Eric Hurtt (Adena), Preston Sykes (Adena), Ty Perkins (Valley), Nick Bowles (Valley), Devin Wiley (Valley), Tramel Byrd (Paint Valley), Nick Mills (Paint Valley), Cavan Cooper (Paint Valley), Cordell Grubb (Paint Valley) and Mikey Nusser (Southeastern).

Making first team in D-VII were Kyle Beasley (Eastern), Dillion Mattox (Eastern), Logan Clemmons (Eastern), Logan Emnett (Notre Dame), Carter Campbell (Notre Dame) and Ethan

Regional schools were represented in divisions III, IV, V, VI and VII. The teams are as follows:

Division III

First Team Offense

Tight End: Treylan Davis, Jackson, 6-5, 240, Sr.; Wide Receivers: Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Joel Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Josh Gilmore, Miami Trace, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Logan Ranft, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Linemen: Drew Seymour, Chillicothe, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Joey Reynolds, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Joey Moore, Athens, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Reece Gerber, Marietta, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Kam Smith, Chillicothe, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Backs: Jayden LeBeau, Miami Trace, 5-10, 165, So.; Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, 175, Jr.; All-Purpose: Evan Spires, Jackson, 6-1, 210, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Logan Morris, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Linebackers: Owen Roark, Athens, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Isaac McCory, Chillicothe, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Backs: Jordan Barnett, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan

Defensive Player of the Year: Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan; Doug Pryor, Chillicothe

Special Mention

Peyton Gail, Athens; Aaron Hiener, Marietta; Weston Davis, Marietta; Luke Henry, Miami Trace; Tavin Leavitt, Thornville Sheridan; Corey Amspaugh, Thornville Sheridan

Division IV

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Maddox Fox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 200, So.; Evan Gandee, Vincent Warren, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jason Sailor, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, 180, Sr.; A.J. Dallmayer, Wash. Court House, 6-2, 190, So.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 205, Jr.; Linemen: Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-6, 295, Sr.; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, 315, So.; Sterling Smith, Wash. Court House, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Zach Burns, Hillsboro, 5-9, 265, Sr.; Andrew Welch, Waverly, 6-0, 330, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Noah Vanco, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Conner Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Backs: Zack Radabaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 185, Sr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 210, Sr.; All-Purpose: Phoenix Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Placekicker: Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren, 6-1, 180, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Boomer Herrold, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Linebackers: Josh Welch, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 170, Fr.; Tyler Tackage, Wash. Court House, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Landen Eubanks, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Backs: Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Hayden Collins, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-10, 155, So.; Mark Stulley, Waverly, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Byrd Green, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Special Mention

Zayne Karr, McArthur Vinton County; Timmy McManus, McArthur Vinton County; Carter Wisecup, Chillicothe Unioto; Wyatt Grayson, Vincent Warren; Brayden Easton, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Trenton Johnson, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cole Westenbarger, Circleville Logan Elm; Collin Roar, Circleville Logan Elm; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House; Barrett Young, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Mike Clark, Circleville; Garrett Fannin, Hillsboro; Aiden Diehl, Waverly; Wyatt Crabtree, Waverly; Penn Morrison, Waverly

Division V
First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Thomas Sentz, Chesapeake, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Hunter Smith, Wellston, 6-5, 180, Sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Brady Hanson, New Lexington, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth, 5-9, 153, So.; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Linemen: Matt Davis, Ironton, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Rocky White, Ironton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Drew Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Jarrod Wilbur, Wellston, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Flint Barger, Oak Hill, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Easton Lansing, Piketon, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Caleb Crabtree, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Luke Wroten, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Blake Richardson, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Donald Richendollar, Chesapeake, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Backs: Jon Garvin, Wellston, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Conor Dickens, Oak Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 161, So.; Brayden Campbell, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; All-Purpose: Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 208, Sr; Matthew Risner, Minford, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Placekickers: Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 5-11, 180, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Gunnar Crawford, Ironton, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dalton Crabtree, Ironton, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, Jr.; Eli Tilley, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Linebackers: Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Cameron Deere, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Logan Neal, Albany Alexander, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brock Harden, Oak Hill, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josey Kelly, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Abe Lundy, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Evan Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 190, So.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Backs: Kyle Howell, Ironton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Luke Bradford, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 150, Sr.; Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Punter: Dakota Secrest, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 185, So.

Offensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton

Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton

Coach of the Year: Trevon Pendleton, Ironton

Special Mention

Nate Cochran, Ironton; Ashton Duncan, Ironton; Trevor Carter, Ironton; Darryl Taylor, South Point; R.J. Kemp, Wellston; Chase Ingalls, Wellston; Brandon Beam, Oak Hill; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Logan McDowell, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Shawn Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Johnny Burton, Piketon; Joey Truman, Williamsport Westfall; Marcus Whaley, Williamsport Westfall; Luke Blackburn, Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Weber, Bidwell River Valley; Hunter Kellogg, New Lexington; Zach Eveland, New Lexington; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest; Wyatt Brackman, McDermott Northwest; Mitchell Irwin, Portsmouth West; Ashton Klaiber, Portsmouth West; Drew Skaggs, Minford; Tate Walker, Minford; Amare Johnson, Portsmouth; Christian Keys, Portsmouth; Jake Gregg, Wheelersburg; Gage Adkins, Wheelersburg

Division VI

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Ethan Sprankle, Crooksville, 6-1 180, Jr.; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 165, So.; Linemen: Casey Hudson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Kye Robinson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Tucker Meadows, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Jacob Schwab, Rock Hill, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Nick Bowles, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Quarterback: Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Backs: Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Hayden Harper, Rock Hill, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Tramel Byrd, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, 205, Sr.; All-Purpose: Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Cavan Cooper, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 182, So.; Placekicker: Alec Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 150, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jordan Williams, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ben Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Levi Niece, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Eli Patterson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 230, Jr.; ; Christian Wiseman, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Linebackers: J.D. Brumfield, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Kole Williams, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Colton Snyder, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, Sr.; David Chapman, Crooksville, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devin Wiley, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Backs: Zander Schmidt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Luke Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Christopher McDonald, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant

Defensive Players of the Year: Colton Snyder, Nelsonville-York; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena

Coach of the Year: John Penwell, Frankfort Adena

Special Mention

Tevin Taylor, Proctorville Fairland; Brayden Friend, Rock Hill; Brayden Malone, Rock Hill; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill; Josh Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Derek Crum, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Walker Feick, Belpre; Isaac Gray, Frankfort Adena; Clay Wilt, Frankfort Adena; Caden Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Devlen Spradlin, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Trent Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Ethan Douglas, Nelsonville-York; Elijah Lucas, Stewart Federal Hocking; Brayden Cavinee, Crooksville; Lane Kinney, Crooksville; Chase Morrow, Lucasville Valley; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley

Division VII

First Team Offense

Wide Receivers: Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Linemen: Ian Spencer, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Haden Offenberger, Waterford, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Kyle Beasley, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, 220, Jr.; Quarterbacks: Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Blayton Cox, Corning Miller, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Backs: Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-7, 178, Sr.; Steven Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10 250, Sr.; Dillion Mattox, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Emnett, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, 190, Sr.; All-Purpose: Chase Bailey, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 160, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tray Christy, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jayden Evans, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, 200, So.; Linebackers: Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Todd Fouts, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Joe Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-2 185, Sr.; William Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Backs: Conner Ridenour, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble

Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the Year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble

Special Mention

Tucker Dixon, Glouster Trimble; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble; Tommy Mitchell, Corning Miller; Cole Miller, Waterford; Bailey McGraw, Waterford; Jude Huffman, Waterford; Jake Barber, Reedsville Eastern; Hunter Sisson, Reedsville Eastern; Lincoln Rose, Racine Southern; Kyeger Roush, Racine Southern; Greg Davis, Crown City South Gallia; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Caleb Nichols, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Leviticus Justice, Sciotoville East; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East; Austin Baughman, Sciotoville East; Rylan Bailey, Manchester

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply